Are you interested in makeup, and would you like to know what pigment do we now call kohl? Kohl, also known as kol, kehal, or kohal, has existed since the Bronze Age. It is traditionally worn by women, but men have also worn it throughout history for various reasons, such as religious ceremonies. Yet, what more can we learn about kohl and what pigment do we know call kohl?

Kohl is considered an extremely dark grey pigment, almost close to the color of black. Today, the color and the makeup is frequently created by grinding lead sulfide along with a variety of other ingredients.
As a makeup, kohl is usually worn on the eyes. It is frequently worn as mascara on the eyelashes, or as eye shadow on the eyelids. In South Asia, the substance is referred to as surma or kajal.
At first, kohl was used as a type of protection. Individuals wore it to protect their eyes from the sun, as well as from different eye ailments. Individuals in Egypt believed that the darkening of kohl around one’s eyes would limit the exposure of sun rays that entered the eye.
Centuries ago, mothers would also rub kohl on the eyes of their infants. Mothers believed that kohl rubbed into the eye of a newborn baby would strengthen the child’s eye. Mothers also believed that the kohl would protect the child from the “evil eye.” The “evil eye” was considered to be a look given by another individual that would result in bad luck, or misfortune.
However, kohl soon evolved into a type of cosmetic. Individuals no longer wore it for protective reasons, and began to wear it as makeup. The Egyptian Queens predominately wore kohl around their eyes, and it helped distinguish their shape and color.
Although you can easily purchase kohl, in some countries it is the norm to create the cosmetic from your household. Particularly in southern India, kohl is prepared by women rather than purchased from the local store.
It is made by in India by dipping a thin muslin cloth into a type of sandalwood paste. Alternatively, you can use the juice from Alstonai scholaris. Alstonia scholaris is a type of tree, and it is also known as the Blackboard tree, or the Indian Devil tree.
After the women dip the cloth into either of these mixtures, they then allow the cloth to dry. The Indian women repeat this process throughout the day. Each time the mixture dries, the women dip it again in the mixture and allow it to dry. After the sun sets, the cloth is turned into a wick.
The wick is used to light a type of lamp that is filled with castor oil. This lamp is left burning throughout the night. When the women awake in the morning, they then add one or more additional drops of castor oil to the black soot that is now on the bottom of the lamp. This mixture is now kohl.
Kohl is usually not considered dangerous by doctors. However, you must remember to adequately clean your eyes from wearing it once you go to sleep. If you sleep wearing your mascara or wearing your eye shadow, you run the risk of causing an eye infection.
Kohl can sometimes be dangerous if it is produced in the home. In various parts of the world, kohl is produced in a different method than the Indian preparation discussed above. Kohl is usually made from grinding lead sulfide. When individuals attempt to do this on their own, they sometimes create elemental lead instead. Elemental lead can be quite dangerous because it is toxic. When you use a type of kohl that has elemental lead, it can increase the levels of lead in your bloodstream.